School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    trial. The Magistrate told Paddy to account for the ass. "He told me to speak to my brother and I did what I was bid". "You often heard that donkeys were fond of news. Stop It", says the Magistrate. "We want no nonsense here but tell us every word you whipserred in the donkey's ear". "I told him", says Paddy, "we had our wrongs readdressed that wealthy noble Irish men would be no longer pressed. We got shut off all the Land-lords and we have Ireland now to ourselves. We have, and by jimbow when the ass heard this he jumped and went mad". The Magistrate was forced to stoop his head. He could not stop from laughing when he heard what Paddy said and turning then to Paddy he said "a clever rogue you are and for your cleverness I will dismiss you from the bar". So Paddy like the rest of Paddies got off free.
    Got by - James Mahony, Ballyara, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From my father Matie age 59 years, same address.