School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. In Olden Times
    The only kind of bread eaten by our ancestors "whole meal" bread cakes of oat meal or wheat meal baked in a griddle. On the Continent, porridge was known to be a favourite food of the Irish, even before arrival of St. Patrick. Large quantities of milk, butter, curds, made from skimmed milk and cheese. The nobles especially feasted o the flesh of deer and wild boar, which they killed in the chase. Beef, mutton and pork were abundant. But probably the poorer people didn't have meat very often. The people had no sugar in those times but they made up for this by using honey. Besides water and milk, the principal drinks in use were made of liquor manufactured from honey, ale and wine which was brought over, in foreign or native ships from France and Italy.
    Got by:- Ciss Dooley, Ballyara, Bullaun.
    From:- my father John age 53 yrs, same address on 22-12-38