School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Travelling Folks
    The Wards we well known tinkers round this district. They sell small things when they come round such as small pictures, brooches, looking glasses, statues, tin cans and mats to lay under your feet. When they come to the house we buy small things and they are never let out without charity. They often get two or three when they ask them for the good of the Holy Souls. They have a very easy way for living when they have good vans and fairly good horses to draw them. They sleep in the vans and some of them sleep in tents.
    Got by:-Mary Flannery, Ballykerin, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From:-My Father Martin, same address, aged 52 on 30-11-38