School: Bullán (roll number 13432)

Bullaun, Co. Galway
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

butter which he had stolen in Toolabane.
    The unexpected meeting scared both. To hide their guilty consciences they sat down to rest and smoke but in the excitement at parting the loads were exchanged. So Seán Healy took the butter to the graveyard and buried it and Higginston trudged home with the corpse. Noticing that the weight seemed to increase he stopped to rest when he saw that his butter (so he thought) was bleeding. Seized with terror he immediately buried his ill-gotten "goods". Of course, every time Higginston and Healy passed that place afterwards they were chased by the ghost of the woman.
    Hence Cúl na Cailligh got it's name.
    Got by:- E. J Moynihan, Bullaun, Loughrea.