School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    evening all the next week will be showery. When the wind comes from the North in winter it brings frost, and snow, it is always cold when the wind blows from the North. The most point the rain comes from is the West wind in this district. When there is going to be a storm and rain the sky looks very red in the West. There are birds and animals too, that show signs of rain. The swallow flies very low when rain is approaching.
  2. The wild birds that are commonly found in our district are, the robin, the wren, the thrush, the yellow hammer, the swallow, the linnet, the greenfinch, the starling, the bullfinch the blackbird, the crow, the hawk, the jackdaw the cuckoo, the woodcock, the lark, the gold finch, the hedge sparrow, the stonechat, the corncrake, the partridge, the magpie, the sea gull, the pheasant, the curlew, the pigeon, the chaffinch, the willie wag tail, the skylark, the woodpicker
    K. Donnellan