School: Cúlach (roll number 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway

If you change not I fancy you'll have but a curse,
    Not like Castlemancy which means wealth in a purse
    The Nancy died long ago and the castle fell too
    God sent there a blessing and Himself is there too.

N.B. The author of the above poem Spent the Summer and Autumn of 1912 in the districts of Castlemancy Kilneeklaa and Cappatagle (Coppy). I understand from information I received that the people of Castlemancy and Gortymadden were very kind to him whilst the people of Cappatagle were unkind, and at times illtreated him
  2. About fifty years ago a man used pass up from Ramore to Pallas. This man was from the other world. When he started up from Ramore he used to start screeching and balls of fire used leap from his mouth. When he passed near any house the plates and cups used fall down, but they would not be broken. At last when all the people were terrified they
    William Glynn
    Lisduff, Co. Galway