Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

he was very thirsty after eating all the cattle.
    Then the big-man stooped to the bottom of the river and got the ring and brought it to the queen.
    Next she told them that they had to go to a house and bring the princess with them and if she reached the palace before them after twelve o’clock they would be beheaded.
    They went to the house with the princess. The queen had her under a spell. The big-man knotted himself around the house so that she could not get out. The fat-man stood at the door.
    They watched for a long time but after a while they fell asleep and when they awoke the princess was gone and it was two minutes to twelve o’clock.
    The sharp-sighted man looked ahead of him and saw her sitting on a rock in the middle of the sea. Then the big-man took a couple of steps and reached her.
    They went with the princess to the palace and when they reached it the clock was striking twelve.
    At last the three tasks were done but the queen said that they should do another as there were five of them together and it was easy for them to do them.
    She told her men that they should draw a hundred
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World