Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well called Tobarmicduagh in the townland of Curra in the parish of Ballinakill, Barony of Leitrim. Up till about ninety years ago performed people performed there.
    It is said that the Blessed Virgin appeared at the well seated under some bushes that grew around it. Some time ago people were afraid to pass by it at night.
    About sixty years somebody threw earth into the well and it dried up and an old woman who lived (decided) in the locality sprinkled it with holy water and the water ran again. Heard from Finn Monahan, Curra, Kylebrack, Loughrea. Eugene Monahan, Curra, Kylebrack, Loughrea.
    Eugene Monahan
    Curragh, Co. Galway