School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. The Potato Crop
    The potato crop is mostly sown in this district. The land is very good is very good for potatoes. For the past four or five years the potato crop was decreased because they sowed feet instead. Some people sow two or three acres of beet and they send it to Tuam beet factory, where it is crushed into sugar. It is with horses and ploughs the people sow the potatoes in this district. Long ago they used always sow them with spades.
    When preparing for potatoes first the farmer ploughs and harrows the garden. Then he makes drills and spreads the manure in them. Next he cuts the potatoes leaving a couple of eyes in each potato. Then he spreads them in the drill about twelve inches apart. Then he covers them with clay using two horses and a plough. Before the potatoes come over the ground they are levelled.
    Lena Forde
    Cregg Demesne, Co. Galway