School: Killomoran (roll number 15147)

Killomoran, Co. Galway
Delia Mc Kague

road has a story connected with it.
    One day a child of about six years was playing near the well and fell in. Soon afterwards his mother missed him and went in search and found him head downwards in the water. She drew him out expecting him to be dead and to her great joy nothing had happened to him.
    He told his mother that an old man with a whisker was in the well and kept the water away from him.
    The saint ministered to the spiritual needs of the people and became bishop of the diocese. There is a well in Gortnakella called St Colman's well where eyes are cured and another in Caherglassaun.
    He is buried outside the church in Kilmacduagh cemetry. The churches in the parish and Town Hall in Gort are called after him. Rounds are performed in Kilmacduagh on Garland Sunday and on Monday and Thursdays at the