School: Killomoran (roll number 15147)

Killomoran, Co. Galway
Delia Mc Kague

1. Before banks were heard of hundreds of years ago a very rich man lived in Cappavarna, he had collected a large sum of gold and was getting afraid that it might be taken from him. One day he told an old servant to clean a pot that was in the kitchen and to make it very dry. The servant did so and the pot was taken by the master, into this he put his gold and on a moonlight night he took his pot and dug a hole opposite the moon and put in the treasure.
    Later on he went to look at his gold and began to dig opposite the moon and found nothing so the pot of gold is there yet. He did not know the exact spot where he hid his treasure.