Scoil: Gort na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from oats grown locally. The flour was not made locally. People do remember querns being used.
    The different kinds of bread made were - potato cake, oaten meal bread and boxty bread.
    Ingredients used for making potato cake were boiled potatoes with the skin taken off and flour. Potatoes were mixed through the flour and then cut into quarters or eights and baked on a griddle. Milk was not used in kneading.
    Oaten meal bread was made from oaten meal and a little flour and bread soda. The ingredients were mixed with water, and then cut into quarters, and baked on a griddle.
    Bread was baked very day. The names given to the vessels in which bread was baked were oven and griddle. Bread was not baked in front of the fire.
    Griddle bread was made.
    1. products