Scoil: Gort na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 14218)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Ó Lócháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael Mulrey was the best Blacksmith about this District long ago. He lived near Toomard Cross roads and his forge was there also. He made all sorts of things.
    Besides shoeing horses and donkeys he made ploughs, cranes, grates, gates and spades. Mr. Mulreys name is well known all around here as there is hardly a fine crane or a grate in any house in my village that was not made by him. He had no Family and on that account he was not succeeded by any body and all that are to be seen of his house and forge now are the ruins.
    The walls of the forge were made of stone and it had a wooden roof and coal the Blacksmith for his fire.
    Tom Conway
    13
    An Baile Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
    James Conway
    Ní fios
  2. In Shrove generally marriages takes place in this district. The "Odd Day" which is the day of the week in which the 28th December falls, and the month of May is supposed to be unlucky for marriages.
    It is an old proverb "Marry in May and you will rue the day." There are no local customs connected with Shrove in my district. Matches are made.
    A relation of the man to be married.