Scoil: Gort na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a common disease of the throat up to recently which was cured by pulling what was knowns as shillisha. A few ribs froma certain spot in the head were pulled and as the pull was given the throat was cured. This disease could only be cured by certain people. Billie Conheeney was the best for curing it in this district.
    Boils were cured by washing them before sunrise three mornings in succession in water which flowed from three different farms.
    Goose-lard was commonly used for curing sprains in feet. A fox's tongue was used for bringing out thorns which could not be taken out otherwise.
    The seventh son or daughter in succession, of a family had a charm and could cure a certain disease. Warts were cured by washing them in a
    Kathleen Conway
    Newvillage, Co. Galway