Scoil: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times in Ireland blacksmiths were said to have charms. There's an interesting anecdote which gives an idea of the charm meant.
    Once upon a time there lived in the west end of Raheen a man named Sam Grace. He owned a forge and two acres of land besides. A rich neighbour names Taylor came to him one day and asked the two acres of land from him.
    The smith would not give the land but, and Taylor went home very uneasy about the future. That night Grace went up the road and met two men and asked them to come down to the forge with him. The two men went with him and when they reached the forge Grace
    Mena Fallon
    Raheen Oughter, Co. Galway