Scoil: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

1. Naomh Pátrúin an Cheantair (ar lean)

The Patron Saint of this district is St. Colman . . .

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St. Colman was born in Corket, near Kiltartan. There is a blessed well in Kiltartan called St. Colmans well.
    This well is so called because St. Colman blessed it and did pilgrimages around it. People are cured from many diseases at this well. There is also another well near Kilaspic called St. Colman's well. This well is so called, because St. Colman spent part of his life penance round it.
    Guaire was the father of St. Colman. He was born under an ash-tree near Kiltartan. His mother was praying for somebody to come and baptise him.
    Two men came, one blind and the other lame. They both prayed for water to baptise the child. Suddenly a fountain gushed forth. They baptised him and the two men washed themselves in the well and they were cured.
    Clare Ward
    Ballynacurragh, Co. Galway