School: Cill Tulaigh (roll number 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. Tradition hands it down, that a man named Daly lived in Kiltulla parish some years ago. He got married, but the marriage was unhappy. They used to come to Kiltulla church together for some time, a year after their marriage twins were born. They were boys. The mother was furious, and said she would give them to the devil. The father tried to appease her but of no avail at long last. She told him that he would have one, but the other she would give to the devil. He replied that he would give the other to God. They were named Denis and James. The after was the mother gift to Satan, Denis the fathers gift to God.The boys grew up to the use of reason. James being full of mischief and devilment, and Denis the reverse always praying and in conversation with the Angels. James likewise in conversation with the evil ones. At the monastery in Esker at that time there was a Friar who was a personal friend of the Dalys. an esteement looking lady called at the monastery one day to see the Friar but was told he was to busy that day. She called again a second and third time being told she could see the Friar, was brought into the Friar's cell. She tempted the holy man, and he fell, and married her in his cell soon after her
    Maureen Connolly
    John Collins