School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sign of snow. When there is a whistle in the wind it is a sign of rain. When the wind is blowing from the south and west it is a sign of rain. If the sky is red in the east it is a sign of storm.
    Na h-Eanlaithe:- Signs of storm agus rl
    When the crows are diving up and down it is a sign of storm. A close heavy day is a sign of thunderstorm. When the cat scrapes the ground with his paws that is a sign of storm. Crows flying high indicate fine weather and flying low and lying on walls indicate rain. A lot of crows flying together is a sign of fine weather. If the cuckoo comes early or the crows build their nests down low- these are sign of bad year. When the crows stand in a heap on a hill it is a sign of rain. Curlews screeching is a sign of rain. Plover whistling and swallows flying low - signs of rain. When the seagulls come from waters and lie on dry land it is a sign of rain.
    An cat:-
    If the cat has his back turned to the fire it is a sign of rain.
    An madadh:-
    The dog eating grass is a sign of rain.
    Caoirigh:-
    When sheep flock together in a corner it is a sign of heavy rain. When the sheep are lying down in the
    Languages