School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    the butter with buttercups and lukewarm pickle to temper the butter. If the butter were very hard the women used warm their hands before fire and use their hands to work the butter. Sleeves were rolled up to shoulder almost and of course thoroughly washed in hot water before any work was done. The pickle was made by dissolving a fist ful or two of salt in a pint or quart of water and allowed to become lukewarm The colouring was called saffron- a thread like substance bought in shop. It gave the butter a rich yellow colour. The pickle was added to the butter while being mixed to give it a proper texture.
    When the butter was ready it was put in a firkin [picture] a small barrel made by a cooper. The firkin was lined with paper. Wt of firkin and butter was 6 stone wt of of firkin was 14 lbs. The quality of butter was first class. White aprons were worn by women. Firkin butter is still done by some farmers. The butter cups were wooden like plates. A hearty meal was eaten after filling firkin. If weather were very cold or very hot. They couldn't make butter of cream I used the cream for making bread.
    Mrs P. Clair
    Kilcornan, Co. Clare