School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    the yard the horse fell under the cart. He took the horse out from under the cart and drew it to Galway. The farmer promised him a new had. After that he told him to get his mother's ring that was down in the well. When he was down in the well the farmer let a big mill stone down on his head and thanked him for his hat. A few days after the farmer told him to go to hell for his mother. he asked him how would he know her. The farmer said that she had two teeth lost. He went to hell and all the devils were afraid of him. All in hell had teeth lost so he drove them all before him to the farmers yard. The farmer got afraid of him and told him to let them go again and so he paid him and let him go.
    Thomas Roche
    Thomas Roche