Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to Mr James McLaughlin, Cornabrogue, Killygordon, the Danes at one time hid a foal skin full of gold on Baywood Mountain a short distance from his home. His father often told him about this hidden treasure but could give no details about it or its exact locations. Thus the treasure still lies hidden and never likely to be discovered.
  2. In the townland of Donaghmore, Liscooley, Co. Donegal, is a holy well called St. Bridget’s Well. It is situated in a field the property of a Protestant farmer called Taylor. This man does not encourage pilgrimages to the well so that no general assemblies take place. On several occasions he vainly attempted to close up the well but as water persisted in springing up at the spot he was obliged to open up the well again or else suffer a large part of his well to be flooded.
    People here in the locality have great faith in the healing powers of this well and several cures have been wrought which supports their claims.
    J. Reid Prine
    Ní fios