Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people had a great many cures for their ailments. The most of the old people still have these remedies. Cures are possessed by certain people. For instance the "mumps" are cured by a man in our district called James Kelly. He puts on a pair of horses "winkers" and leads one round a spring well. He makes one drink three sips of the water. No person can do this only one whose parents are of the same name. The one who has the Whooping Cough has to be put under the donkey and then over its back three times. While this is being done the donkey is eating oatmeal out of a dish. Whatever meal the donkey leaves behind is made into an oatmeal cake. The one who has it has to eat it and then it will cure them.
    It is only a certain person can cure the heart fever. It can be cured by measuring the person who has it round the heart with oaten meal. The meal is put in a tumbler and put round a person's heart three times. If there is a space in it you make
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Wilson