School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (no title) (continued)

There were two men who had humps on them.

(continued from previous page)
    but he did not sing right for them. They took him in, and they [took him] put the other man’s hump on him, and he went home with two humps on him.

Once upon a time there was a man, and he had a cow, and a calf.

Once upon a time there was a man, and he had a cow, and a calf. One day he was going up to the hill, with his cow, and calf, and he met a little man, dressed in red. The little red man said to him “that calf was at the fair today”, but the man said he was not. They began to aurg like this, and at last the man got afraid, and he ran home. This man lost his cattle, but he never went out to the hill anymore.

Once upon a time a crew from Uris went out to fish on the sea.

Once upon a time there was a man, and he had a cow, and a calf. One day he was going up to the hill, with his cow, and calf, and he met a little man, dressed in red. The little red man said to him “that calf was at the fair today”, but the man said he was not. They began to aurg like this, and at last the man got afraid, and he ran home. This man lost his cattle, but he never went out to the hill any,ore.
    Once upon a time a crew from Uris went out to fish on the sea. They were out all day, and in the evening a storm arose, and they set out for Fandango. When they were on their way a beautiful ship passed them, all lit