School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    night, and he said yes. So both went to the house. The man of the house did not know who it was When the two of them went into house. Then the man said suppose you are not used with a house like this. Our Lord said do you know where our Lord was born, and he said yes Well I am he said Our Lord, and this was the first time he knew that Our Lord was in it.
  2. Story
    When the Blessed Virgin was going round the world with her child she met two ladies. One of them said we will help this woman to carry her child, and the other said let her carry her baby. When they came up to the Blessed Virgin one of them carried the baby as far as she was going. The Blessed Virgin asked Our Lord what gift would He give that woman that carried him so far. Our Lord said I wish her to have a big family, and all of them to die