School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of their sayings is, "If I have a loaf of bread, and you have none, half of that loaf is yours." They have their own names for things different from anyone else. They have signs of their own too, such as wisps of grass, and rushes, and they leave them along the road side where no one notices them, but themselves. It is only themselves that know the signs and when one batch leaves the grass or rushes in a certain position the others coming on know whether it is good to stay in that place or not.
    Also if the grass, or rushes are dewy they know that the ones before them left early in the morning, and if they are dry they know that they left late, and if they are withered they know they left the day before. They have customs too, such as putting their horses in other people's fields or gradens [sic] during the night. Some of their words are as follows -
    Rup is the Gipsy word for silver.
    Manushi is the Gipsy word for woman.