School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

wind blew, it kept bringing it towards the window of the room in which my Grandad was.
    My Grandad for once began to get nervy, and went to call the other two, but of course it was useless. They were so deep in sleep that they did not mind. Then, while still at the window, he saw to his relief, a great big burst of wind, and the tree was blown over, and the force of the wind brought it over on the other side only to land on the slaughter house which was made of stone, crushing it to powder.
    All went well with him for the remainder of the night. Next morning as work was impossible, my Grandad went once more for a walk, but had a much different one, for every tree was uprooted, and there were millions of nests strewn about, and blackbirds in thier [sic] thousands, dead upon the ground, and actually the force of the wind had blown a sheep onto a tree equally as large as the one already mentioned, and one of the branches had pierced its heart, death being instantaneous.
    One of the hay houses which had a concrete floor, was carried floor and all for abut three quarters of a mile, and planted in a field near bye with only a
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patricia Ní Chaoimh