School: Clonsilla

Clonsilla, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Cholmáin

1. There are a lots of strange stories told about the place where I live.
    About forty years ago and man was going to fairy house races. He was a mile past Mulhuddart. He fell off the cart he was driving, got killed on the road it is said that at midnight every night for many years a swarm of rats came up from that place.
    It is said that there was a hanging tree at Luttrellstown, Clonsilla. Many men were hanged there. The butler in Luttrelstown at the time was then enemy of all the labourers. He was the master's favourite. He had a lot of men wrongly hanged because they were his enemies. It is said that the butler was the last man to be hanged on that tree before it was cut down.
    Malachie's son was suppose to fight a battle with the Danes at Tolka wood Blanchardstown he was killed in the battle he was buried at the monastery in Mulhuddart, afterwards the monastery was knocked down by Cromwell's soldiers.
    It is said that