Scoil: Clonsilla

Clonsilla, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Cholmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that Castleknock was a Danish stronghold about the year 800. There was a castle and a round tower there. It is also said that Cumhaill father of Fionn was killed there in the battle against Goll Mac Morna.
    My Grandmother told me that in her young days a visitor did not knock at the door. He opened the door and standing on the threshold said "God save all here". Then he walked into the house.
    She also told me a true story of a banshee. A woman died some where in Mulhuddard. She heard the banshee crying before she died.
    At the woman's wake many men were present. They had all sorts of drinks there. They sat in the room drinking, cursing and telling bad stories. They neglected to say a few prayers for the dead woman. While this was going on the banshee was seen crying on a heap outside. She cried there for three days and three nights.