School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    investor a certain sum of money and the interest on this sum - about 400 per annum - was to be divided equally among five girls from the Parrish who got married in may. He made this request in order to do away with the old belief that it was not lucky to marry in may. Every year five young women under thirty years - make application to the parish priest of Rush who distributes the money to be included in those who are to get what is locally known as the - "Mary money" when the Parrish priest is satisfied that the application is from Rush parish in under thirty years and is respectable he enters her name on the list of those who are to get that the Mary Money.
    Local beliefs regarding the day on which the marriage takes place - Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best fay of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, Saturday is no day at all.
    Mrs John Mac Nally
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin