School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    baking soda, and salt. It is very nice. Potato cakes were made of potatoes and flour mixed with milk or water and baked on a griddle. Bread was usually baked every day.
    The sign of the cross was marked on some cakes. There was every kind of decorations marked on nearly all the bread. This was done to give the bread a nice appearance. The bread was usually baked on a griddle, or in an oven; it was also baked in a pot oven.
    Oaten bread was often baked in front of a fire standing against a support. A frame of iron was made for the support. A lot of griddle bread was made, and it is still made.
  2. Long ago bread was usually made from oaten meal meal. The people ground their own oats. Potato cakes were made from potatoes left after dinner. There were currant potato cakes and plain potato cakes. The bread was mixed with buttermilk and water mixed, as the
    1. products
    Thomas Coleman