Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people could not afford all buttermilk. The people made bread on every day of the week. They only ate baked bread. There was no shop bread to be got then. Some people have preservers to keep the bread fresh. Long ago when people made made bread that cut crosses on the top of the cake. They were nearly always made the day before Good Friday and then sold on Good Friday. They were called hot-cross-buns. The vessel they baked the cakes in was a baking - tin. Long ago griddle bread was the only bread used here. The griddle was a flat circular piece of iron about fifteen inches in diameter, with a handle on each side. It was raised up from the fire at each side by putting a brick under each handle. The bread was cooked over a slow fire. The people knew when it was cooked by the sound it made when they rapped on it with their knuckles. Another way of testing if a cake were cooked was by sticking a knitting needle in it. If the needle came out dry the cake was cooked but if it came out sticky it needed further baking. The bread
    1. products
    Thomas Coleman