School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. This information was supplied by John Mac Nally Lambay View Ballykea Skerries aged 51 who heard it from his father who died 1935 at the age of eighty-four.
    The old people of Loughshinney can tell what kind of weather we are going to have by watching how animals behave. They say that when a cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign that here is rain or bad weather coming.
    If we see sheep facing the wind when they are lying down there is sure to be rain within twenty-four hours.
    When a hen picks her feathers rain is coming. If a cat eats grass it is a sure sign that story weather is near.