School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of the players to give a colour out to each of the players. Another two are picked to be the devil and the Angel. If either of them guesses the colour of any of the players they keep them until they have all the players colours guessed. When they have finished guessing they have a tug of war between them to see which side wins. All the players the "devil" won line up behind him, and the ones the Angel won line up behind her. The devil and angel catch hold of each other. The other players catch them and pull. Whichever side wins the pull wins the game.
    This is how "Ralieveeo" is played:
    First of all two of the big players pick a side each. When the two sides goes and hide themselves. When they have hidden some of the other players try to catch them and the remainder guard the den. If any of the players who are out are caught they are kept in the den till some of their men release them by running into the den and shouting "Ralieveeo"!
    Jack Ryan