Scoil: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

hung in the cow-house.
    There are not any customs in connection with milking except that the sign of the Cross is put on the cow with the milk by the person who milks her. If the cow is cross and kicks while being milked, her back legs are sometimes tied together until the person has finished milking.
    When a person is putting down a setting of eggs he says: “In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost” for every three eggs he puts down. As many eggs as the clucking hen will covet are put into a box and placed in the corner of a barn. The clucking hen lies on the eggs for three weeks. Sometimes the eggs are marked in order to distinguish them from other eggs if another hen chanced to lay in that box. The clucking hen is often called a “clocker.”