Scoil: Ceathramha Chaol (uimhir rolla 15834)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Duibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who evers duck is furtherest away from the granny has to put his duck on the granny. Then the others try to knock off the duck. When everyone has his duck thrown the boy who has his duck on the granny stands in front of it and tigs the one that burns his duck that is lift or touch it. When he has some one tug he lifts his duck off the granny and the boy who was tug puts his on. Then they all throw again and if any of them knocks off the duck the others can lift their ducks and run while the boy is putting his duck on again. If the boy tigs someone that has burned his duck he can dig the duck that is on the granny and so it is double duck. This game is usually played in Winter.
    2. Hide and go seek:-
    Hide and go seek is not often played. Some one covers his face while the others goes and hide. When they have hid they call to warn the seeker that they are hid. Then he goes and seeks them. The first one that he sees has to seek the next time and so on. This game is usually
    James Doherty
    Cabry, Co. Donegal