Scoil: Ceathramha Chaol (uimhir rolla 15834)

An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Duibhir

played in houses and on cold weather.
    3. Horse shoes:-
    Horse shoes are not often played either. Two iron pins are got and driven into the ground. Then four boys get four horse shoes and two of them stand at each pin. Two of the boys take two horse shoes each and throw them at the other pin to see who is the nearest. Then the other two throws them back again at the pin. Two partners play this game. They pick a number and who ever gets it first wins the game. If one of the boys throws his shoes the nearest he gets one for every shoe. If he happens to hook his shoe on the pin it is called a ringer and is worth ten. If he happens to stand his shoe against the pin it is a five.
    4. Skittles:-
    Skittles are not very common either. A square is marked on the road and divided into five parts. Then five bits of wood are got and marked one, two, three, four and five and put into each part. Then three lumps of wood are got and they are thrown at the five small sticks and what ever number is knocked out is counted
    James Doherty
    Cabry, Co. Dhún na nGall