School: Ceathramha Chaol (roll number 15834)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Duibhir

1. The following is a list of the games I play:-
    1. Duck 2. Hide and go seek. 3. Horse shoes. 4. Skittles 5. Soldiers 6. Football 7. Hurley 8. Tig 9. Sling throwing 10. Blind mans buff. 11. Shooting 12. Hunting 13. Fishing 14. Rabbit-blazing 15. Tap playing 16. Water firing. 17. Snow balling 18. Sliding 19. Pitching pennies. 20. Ludo 21. Corners 22. Card playing 23. Snakes and ladders. 24. Draughs 25. Fighting 26. Burning chesnuts 27. Burning nuts. 28. Black berry picking 29. Nut picking 30. Sleighing 31. Donkey playing 32. Shooting marbles 33. Rings 34. Flying sycamore seeds. 35. Kite flying 36. Boat sailing 37. Building sand castles 38. Bathing 39. Swimming 40. Racing 41. Hoop playing 42. Shipping 43. Blazing birds 44. Winkle gathering 45. Bow and arrow 46. Wrestling.
    1. Duck.
    The way duck is played a big stone is got and it is called a granny. It is left about six yards from the line of throwing. Then everyone gets a small stone called a duck and throws it at the granny and
    James Doherty
    Cabry, Co. Donegal