School: Ceathramha Chaol (roll number 15834)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Duibhir

1. 1. Ship wreck
    About fifty years ago there was was a great mist on Lough Foyle and it was so thick that you could not see a yard in front of you. There were two schooners on it at this time one coming from Derry and one coming in from the Atlantic. Then when they were in front of Carrowkell the two crashed in to one another without warning. They were smashed up so much that inside half an hour both were sunk and eighty lives lost.
    2. Warning
    Before this happened a man was walking up the road when he saw a silver coloured canoe with two small men in it. Then it sank and him watching it and never came up again. Before Christmas 1937 the people saw a canoe like the first one and two men in it broke in two and sunk again.
    3. Boat lost
    There were people out in a