School: Trí Trian (Three Trees) (roll number 2680)

Three Trees, Co. Donegal
Caitlín A. Scott

1. Wild Birds of our district.
    Many wild birds make their homes in the glens.
    The cornmonest of these birds are the robin, blackbird, thrush, wren, chaffinch, goldfinch, tom tit, blue tit, magpie. crow, owl, lark and the wagtail.
    They build in bushes, on tree tops, in hedges, in holes of walls, in eaves of houses, in chimneys and on the ground. Most of these birds build their nests of such materials as moss, twigs, mud, hair and grass.
    Wrens, thrushes, blackbirds and hedge sparrows build in the hedges. Tits, starlings, wagtails and swallows build in holes of walls.
    A jackdaw builds in the chimney pots.
    the materials he uses are sticks, horse hair and sheep wool. When the jackdaw has his nest built and the eggs laid some people set fire to the nests and burns them.
    Sandie Allen