School: Trí Trian (Three Trees) (roll number 2680)

Three Trees, Co. Donegal
Caitlín A. Scott

1. My Grand father told me the following story about a crock of gold which lies buried in a neighbouring moss. A man living in this district had.
    This man was said to have lots of gold so his enemies heard this. The plotted to steal his gold. The man heard of this and to preserve his gold he placed it in a crock and buried it in a moss. So that his enemies could find it.
    Many people dug for the gold but no one was lucky enough to find it. So much digging was done that part of the moss was reclaimed. A river flows through this moss and in the marshy part which the people call 'The Croc Oirs' the gold still lies buried.
    John Steele
    Quigley's Point, Co. Donegal