School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. Emblems and objects of value
    On the night before Saint Brigid's Day crosses are made from rushes. The rushes are cut of equal lengths about a foot long. When the crosses are made, they are tied at the top and bottom with a cord, and left outside to be blessed by Saint Brigid.
    Some piece of clothing such as a scarf is also left out that night to be blessed. This is called a "Bratog". When any one is sick in the house the "Bratog" is often a good cure.
    The crosses are made by the old people in the house that can make them easily. The children take great pleasure in learning to make the crosses.
    When the crosses are taken in after being blessed, they are put in the houses of the animals and the peoples. The crosses are supposed to bring, good luck on the stock and the people.
    On Saint Patrick's Day shamrock's are worn.
    On the first day of May or May Day, the people put up a May pole. A pole or stick is put up in a hole in the ditch
    Lily Doherty
    Katie Doherty