School: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

Ture, Co. Donegal

1. When the smoke from a chimney is going straight up into the sky this means that rain is coming. When the cat is seated all day with her back to the fire this means that rain is coming. When the rocks on top of the hills shine like silver in the evening this means that rain is coming. When the wind comes from the West there will be rain. When the crows all fly to the South there will be rain. When the frogs get a dark brown colour there will be rain. When the hens stay out when it is raining the weather will be wet. When the soot falls from the chimney there is going to be rain.
    When there are blue blazes in the fire this means that a storm is near. When there is a ring near the moon this means that a storm is far away, and when the ring is far away from the moon the storm is near. When the cat scratches at a board this means that a
    Alice Crossan
    Ture, Co. Donegal