Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The time there was a ghost or something like that up in Micky Mc Carron's of Lisfannon, two men went up to see if there were anything there at all. At first they stood at the door talking to Micky about the weather for did not like to go in to the house at first but after a while they went in and they sat down at the fire, and they started to talk about the thing that was bout the house.
    The all of a sudden a turf that was threw up by somebody knocked the pipe out of one of the men's mouth which he was smoking and the (main) man blamed it on the other man. But the other man said it was not him that threw the turf. The all of a sudden again the girl that was sitting at the fire also started yelling and it took the three men all the strength they had to hold her in the house for there was something pulling her out of the house, but the men held on to her and kept her in and after awhile the thing stopped pulling her and when it stopped the men soon got out of the house not to go back again.
    Colm Quigley
    Hugh Quigley