Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

proceed to sea. It was against the admiral's will to go to sea but he had to obey orders.
    It was the 29th of January when the ship went down Lough Swilly and some of the people who watched her said she looked like a coffin. No sooner had the liner passed through the boom than the Germans shot a torpedo at her. The torpedo blew the ship to bits and killed most of the crew. The next morning the bodies which were found were taken to the pier and were then put in coffins. By this time many people had gathered to see the bodies before they were put in coffins. Some of the bodies were put on waggons and taken to Cockhill graveyard and buried there. The rest of the bodies were taken to Fahan graveyard and were buried there. Many of the bodies were bodies of Irishmen.
    John F. O' Doherty
    P.H. O' Doherty