Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    storms begin with the south wind but most of them end with the west wind. Even all classes of birds showed signs of a storm. The ducks shake their wings and make much noise when it is going to rain. The surest sign of a storm is when the cows back in under the trees. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain and when they fly high it is a sign of wind. When the cat sits at the fire rubbing her face with her paw it is a sign of a storm and when the dog stops taking its food and eats grass it is also a sign of a storm. When the hills look near it is a sign of rain. When theres a fog on the hills and it is running straight across the top of them it is
    Jack Lynch