Scoil: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (uimhir rolla 16090)

Birdstown Demesne, Co. Donegal
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    paint or tar some tie a string around the horn and other never bother marking them if there no other cattle like the,. Nearly all cattle are driven without helters now but if the buyer wants the rope in most cases they get it except some old miser who has not the heart to part with anything.
  2. Story
    A man lives down the road below us, and no one could buy of him so one day a cattle dealer named Bobbie Leaky from Derry thought to take a riseout of him. And said brisk demand now Dick and asked him where he could get some cattle Dick said I have two and Bobie bid him three pounds each over value thinking. Dick would refuse as usual thinking. Dick would refuse as usual but Dick says In Gods name Bobbie I'll take you at your word, Bobbie said it learned him a lesson as it was a costly joke on him
        1. trade
    Maureen Mc Colgan