Scoil: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (uimhir rolla 16090)

Baile na nÉan, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. The Local Forge.
    There are two forges in the parish. And there are two smiths, Tom Gilfillin and Joe Cole, their fathers have been smiths before them, Gilfillins forge is in Carnamoyle, Muff, Co Donegal, and Coles forge is in the Rock, Muff, Co Donegal. Coles forge is on the roadside beside the crossroads. There is a wooden or tin roof on the forge. There is one fireplace in the forge. The bellows are a lonshape and a wooden top and a wooden bottom and leather sides and a shaft on the top. The smith uses an anvil, sledge, hammer, tonges, pocker, shovel, bellows, and vice. The smith makes ploughs, harrows, saddle harrows, grubbers, and chain harrows. When the smith is hooping a pair of wheels he puts on a fire outside to heat the iron. Every smith is very strong. Gilfillins forefathers have been smiths before him for over one hundred years. And Coles father was a smith before him for about forty years.
    John Gallagher
    Droim Uí Éigeartaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall