Scoil: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (uimhir rolla 16090)

Birdstown Demesne, Co. Donegal
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. The potatoes
    After the potatoes are set and the are cloes. They are settilharrow A long time after that when the taps are grew on them. They are grubed with a gruber then they are hoed (with) to keep the weeds from choking them. After they are hoed they are ploughed up again. After that they are moulded with the duble ploug. After the blossoms died on them they are sprayed to keep the blight from coming on them and after that they are dug They are dug with a spad or sometimes with a digger they are put in a pit. After that they are lifted and cut for the next year.
    Lizzie Grant
    Garvary, Co. Donegal