Scoil: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (uimhir rolla 16090)

Birdstown Demesne, Co. Donegal
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. A Fairy Cave
    There is a fairy cave in Baskell Carrimore. It is a deep cave dug down in the ground. When you go visit you need a light of some kind. It lies between the town of Glen Eallie. It is four miles out of Culldaff town. It is at the foot of a small hill. On that little hil there are two great cement crosses which were built in olden times. They were built about a century ago and seen tillthe present day. The name of the hill is sweet Carrimore
    Alice Gallagher
    Burnfoot, Co. Donegal
    John Gallagher
    65
  2. Churning
    In olden days, some people could blink the milk when churning the could get no butter. I heard my mother say that her mother and father were churning , and a woman that had not being in for a long time came in. They had been churning for a long time and there was no butter on it. After the woman went out my grand had to go and bring the woman back and bless the milk, before the could get any milk.