Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

The magpie builds high up on a tree.
    She is fond of bright things: and very often valuable things, have been found in her nest, which she has taken for lining. A lady was giving a present of white collar and cuffs of lace to her friend. She had washed them in order to take out the stiffening, and having them on the line. In a few hours after hanging them up the lady went to bring them in and found that nothing was left but the collar. So she could only offer the collar as her present. Some weeks afterwards a magpie's nest was discovered high up on a tree, and the two cuffs were very nicely interwoven to make a beautiful lining for the nest. Fare well to the cuffs!!
    The swallow builds under the rafters of an old house. The nest remains from year to year.
    The magpie is the only bird that has a roof on its nest. The story is told that an angel came to show the birds how to build their nests. This is the way she started her instructions - "take one stick and lay it this way, then take another stick and lay it on top and then take another stick and lay it on top___." The birds listened for some time and then they got important
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)